Shafer · Urban · 700c

Which version do you have?

Support

Shafer

Wheels700c
FrameCarbon
CategoryUrban
Not your version? Switch
Shafer

Setup & assembly

Your bike ships about 85% assembled. Plan on 30–45 minutes with the included tools.

Torque specs

Torque diagram for Shafer
BoltN·m
Stem Faceplate Bolts 4–5
Stem/Steerer Tube Clamp 4–5
Frame Accessory Mount Bolts 2–3
Front Thru Axle 10
In-Frame Storage Mount Bolts 2–3
Frame Accessory Mount Bolts 2–3
Seatpost Collar Bolt 4–5
Rear Thru Axle 10
Derailleur Hanger Bolt 25 (unless otherwise specified)
Carbon parts: always use a torque wrench and carbon assembly paste. Component makers' printed specs take priority.

Replacement parts

Shafer Replacement Parts

Geometry

MeasurementXSSMLXL
Top Tube525.0545.0565.0585.0605.0
Seat Tube420.0450.0480.0510.0540.0
Chainstay425.0428.0431.0435.0440.0
Head Angle69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°69.0°
Seat Angle (Effective)*74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
Head Tube84.095.0121.0154.0175.0
Bottom Bracket Height277.0277.0277.0277.0277.0
Bottom Bracket Drop78.078.078.078.078.0
Wheelbase1021.01046.01072.01098.01124.0
Fork Offset50.050.050.050.050.0
Standover Height730.0750.0770.0800.0825.0
Stack550.0560.0585.0615.0635.0
Reach368.0387.0400.0410.0423.0
Seat Height for Effective Seat Angle600.0660.0720.0780.0840.0
Seat Angle (Actual)71.6°72.3°72.8°73.3°73.8°
Trail83.083.083.083.083.0
Axle to Crown440.0440.0440.0440.0440.0

Frame specifications

FrameShafer 3.0
MaterialCarbon
Wheel Size700c
Tire Compatibilitymax 700x58mm on 30mm inner width rim
Front Dropout100x12
Fork Axle to Crown Measurement440mm
Suspension CompatibilityCompatible with many 40-70mm gravel suspension forks
Front AxleTA12/118mm/M12xP1.5x14mm
Rear Dropout142x12
Rear AxleTA12/167.5mm/M12xP1.0x15mm
Front Brake Mount160/180 Flat Mount
Rear Brake Mount160/180 Flat Mount
Bottom Bracket68mm English Threaded
Seatpost Diameter27.2mm
Seatpost Clamp Diameter31.8mm
Headset SpecIS52 / 28.6 (45°x45°ACB)| IS52 / 40 (36°x45°ACB)
Max Chainring52T
Min Chainring36T
Chainlinedesigned around 47.5mm

Warranty

Ari Bikes Warranty & Registration Guide

Lifetime Frame Warranty

  • Ari warrants frames against defects in materials and craftsmanship for the lifetime of the original owner.
  • Carbon mountain frames purchased prior to August 28, 2017, carry a 5-year warranty.
  • Framesets purchased separately are only covered under the lifetime warranty when assembled directly by Ari staff using approved Ari stock build components. Framesets assembled by the customer, third parties, or with non-stock parts are not covered.

Transferable Warranty

  • Subsequent owners receive a 1-year frame warranty starting from their purchase date.
  • Limited to a single transfer and must be officially registered via the Transferable Warranty Registration Form.
  • Legacy "Fezzari" branded frames are not eligible for transfer.

Crash Replacement Program

  • Accidents, collisions, and non-warranty damage qualify for discounted crash replacement parts.
  • Support can be reached directly by phone at 801-471-0440.

Terms, Exclusions & Owner Responsibilities

  • Rider Weight Limits: Maximum recommended rider weight is 280 lbs for suspension bikes and 300 lbs for non-suspension bikes; exceeding these limits may void frame/component warranties.
  • Exclusions: Normal wear and tear, abuse, neglect, improper assembly or maintenance, alterations, collisions, crashes, or misuse.
  • Associated Fees: The customer is responsible for all labor charges, shipping/expedited shipping costs, duties, and taxes.
  • Discontinued Stock: If a damaged frame is discontinued or out of stock, Ari may provide store credit toward replacement frame parts at its discretion.

Registration & Service Links

Read the warranty Start a warranty claim

FAQs

Book a service

Bring your Shafer to one of our service centers.

Ari Lindon
Lindon
520 N Geneva Rd
Lindon, UT 84042

Mon–Sat · 10am–6pm

Book in Lindon
Ari Bentonville
Bentonville
215 NW A St Unit 160
Bentonville, AR 72712

Mon–Sat · 10am–6pm

Book in Bentonville

Contact support

We reply within one business day.

Support

Shafer 2.0

Not your version? Switch
Shafer 2.0

Setup & assembly

Your bike ships about 85% assembled. Plan on 30–45 minutes with the included tools.

Torque specs

Torque diagram for Shafer 2.0
BoltN·m
Front Thru Axle 10
Seatpost Clamp 8–10
Rear Thru Axle 10
Carbon parts: always use a torque wrench and carbon assembly paste. Component makers' printed specs take priority.

Replacement parts

Shafer 2.0 Replacement Parts

Geometry

MeasurementXSSMLXL
Top Tube515.4532.4559.3579594.4
Seat Tube410440470492520
Chainstay430430430430430
Head Angle68.9°68.9°68.9°68.9°68.9°
Seat Angle (Effective)*75.5°75.2°74°73.5°73.1°
Head Tube93.7125.8158178206.1
Bottom Bracket Height284284284284284
Bottom Bracket Drop7777777777
Wheelbase10321047106410791090
Fork Offset5050505050
Standover Height699730760788808
Stack526555.7585.4604.7631
Reach379385.7391.5400401.5

Frame specifications

FrameShafer
MaterialCarbon
Wheel Size700c
Tire Compatibilitymax 700x50mm
Front Dropout100x12
Front Axle120x12x1.5mm
Rear Dropout142x12
Rear Axle173x12x1.5mm (UDH bikes use 1.0 thread pitch.
Front Brake MountFlat Mount, 140 Direct (32mm bolts)
Rear Brake Mount140 Flat Mount Disc
Bottom Bracket68mm English Threaded
Seatpost Diameter27.2mm
Seatpost Clamp DiameterIntegrated
Front Derailleur MountBraze On

Warranty

Ari Bikes Warranty & Registration Guide

Lifetime Frame Warranty

  • Ari warrants frames against defects in materials and craftsmanship for the lifetime of the original owner.
  • Carbon mountain frames purchased prior to August 28, 2017, carry a 5-year warranty.
  • Framesets purchased separately are only covered under the lifetime warranty when assembled directly by Ari staff using approved Ari stock build components. Framesets assembled by the customer, third parties, or with non-stock parts are not covered.

Transferable Warranty

  • Subsequent owners receive a 1-year frame warranty starting from their purchase date.
  • Limited to a single transfer and must be officially registered via the Transferable Warranty Registration Form.
  • Legacy "Fezzari" branded frames are not eligible for transfer.

Crash Replacement Program

  • Accidents, collisions, and non-warranty damage qualify for discounted crash replacement parts.
  • Support can be reached directly by phone at 801-471-0440.

Terms, Exclusions & Owner Responsibilities

  • Rider Weight Limits: Maximum recommended rider weight is 280 lbs for suspension bikes and 300 lbs for non-suspension bikes; exceeding these limits may void frame/component warranties.
  • Exclusions: Normal wear and tear, abuse, neglect, improper assembly or maintenance, alterations, collisions, crashes, or misuse.
  • Associated Fees: The customer is responsible for all labor charges, shipping/expedited shipping costs, duties, and taxes.
  • Discontinued Stock: If a damaged frame is discontinued or out of stock, Ari may provide store credit toward replacement frame parts at its discretion.

Registration & Service Links

Read the warranty Start a warranty claim

Book a service

Bring your Shafer to one of our service centers.

Ari Lindon
Lindon
520 N Geneva Rd
Lindon, UT 84042

Mon–Sat · 10am–6pm

Book in Lindon
Ari Bentonville
Bentonville
215 NW A St Unit 160
Bentonville, AR 72712

Mon–Sat · 10am–6pm

Book in Bentonville

Contact support

We reply within one business day.

Support

Shafer AL

Not your version? Switch
Shafer AL

Setup & assembly

Your bike ships about 85% assembled. Plan on 30–45 minutes with the included tools.

Torque specs

Torque diagram for Shafer AL
BoltN·m
Front Thru Axle 10
Seatpost Clamp 4–5
Carbon parts: always use a torque wrench and carbon assembly paste. Component makers' printed specs take priority.

Frame specifications

FrameShafer Al
MaterialAluminum
Wheel Size700c
Tire Compatibility700x40mm max
Front Dropout100x12
Front Axle120x12x1.5mm
Rear Dropout135mm
Rear Axle135x9mm QR
Front Brake MountFlat Mount, 140 Direct
Rear Brake Mount140 Flat Mount Disc
Bottom Bracket68mm English Threaded
Seatpost Diameter27.2mm
Seatpost Clamp Diameter31.8mm
Front Derailleur Mount13.8mm band clamp
Headset SpecZS 44/28.6 ,ZS 56/40

Warranty

Ari Bikes Warranty & Registration Guide

Lifetime Frame Warranty

  • Ari warrants frames against defects in materials and craftsmanship for the lifetime of the original owner.
  • Carbon mountain frames purchased prior to August 28, 2017, carry a 5-year warranty.
  • Framesets purchased separately are only covered under the lifetime warranty when assembled directly by Ari staff using approved Ari stock build components. Framesets assembled by the customer, third parties, or with non-stock parts are not covered.

Transferable Warranty

  • Subsequent owners receive a 1-year frame warranty starting from their purchase date.
  • Limited to a single transfer and must be officially registered via the Transferable Warranty Registration Form.
  • Legacy "Fezzari" branded frames are not eligible for transfer.

Crash Replacement Program

  • Accidents, collisions, and non-warranty damage qualify for discounted crash replacement parts.
  • Support can be reached directly by phone at 801-471-0440.

Terms, Exclusions & Owner Responsibilities

  • Rider Weight Limits: Maximum recommended rider weight is 280 lbs for suspension bikes and 300 lbs for non-suspension bikes; exceeding these limits may void frame/component warranties.
  • Exclusions: Normal wear and tear, abuse, neglect, improper assembly or maintenance, alterations, collisions, crashes, or misuse.
  • Associated Fees: The customer is responsible for all labor charges, shipping/expedited shipping costs, duties, and taxes.
  • Discontinued Stock: If a damaged frame is discontinued or out of stock, Ari may provide store credit toward replacement frame parts at its discretion.

Registration & Service Links

Read the warranty Start a warranty claim

Book a service

Bring your Shafer to one of our service centers.

Ari Lindon
Lindon
520 N Geneva Rd
Lindon, UT 84042

Mon–Sat · 10am–6pm

Book in Lindon
Ari Bentonville
Bentonville
215 NW A St Unit 160
Bentonville, AR 72712

Mon–Sat · 10am–6pm

Book in Bentonville

Contact support

We reply within one business day.